Discover new favourite products from more than 20 brands
RM42.75 – RM128.25
100% pure & natural.
Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora.
Extraction Method : Steam-distillation.
“highly aromatic with floral and slightly woody and herbal scent”The Rosewood Oil was traditionally used by Amazonian Indians to treat wounds and sores. Today, Rosewood Oil is commercially used in perfumery. Perfume makers and other industries that produced aromatic products simply could not get enough of the oil as its fragrance was just too bewitching. Rosewood was a key ingredient of the original version of Chanel No.5 perfume.Since it emanates a rose-like floral aroma, it is also considered an aphrodisiac and is known to be emotionally uplifting and enlivening. It is also known to be useful for calming the nerves during stressful times.Recently, Rosewood Oil has gained popularity in the skincare industry as it is believed to rejuvenate the skin and is being used in cosmetics preparations.* Rosewood is now under IUCN Red List of endangered species.Our Rosewood oil is sourced from a reputable supplier in which Rosewood trees are grown in Rosewood plantation (not from the forest) and using new methods for oil extraction from branches and leaves (not traditional methods of sacrificing the tree itself).
In Feng Shui, Rosewood to increase your connection with the Divine and to maximize your intuitive skills, and renew your self-confidence.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
1. Home & Office – Diffusing
Add 8-12 drops of Rosewood to a diffuser.Rosewood Essential Oil can increase joyfulness and self-esteem and is helpful for relieving the symptoms of depression from mood swings.2. Topical Use
Rosewood oil keeps the skin young, prevents the formation of wrinkles and vascular patterns on the face, removes dark spots, moisturizes and nourishes dry skin, and gives it an even color. This oil is used to reduce the depth and length of stretch marks and helps in energizing the skin cells and it is effective in tissue regeneration of the skin thereby, making the skin young and beautiful. It is most suitable for dry skincare, as it rejuvenates dry skin. It provides suppleness to the skin.